Difference between revisions of "Category:Persons in Riptide"
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
* [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/William_Tecumseh_Sherman William T. Sherman] was financially involved with some Pajaro Valley banking business in the 1850s, while stationed in Monterey with the US occupation forces, but was never a resident. | * [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/William_Tecumseh_Sherman William T. Sherman] was financially involved with some Pajaro Valley banking business in the 1850s, while stationed in Monterey with the US occupation forces, but was never a resident. | ||
* Daniel and James Blackburn, younger brothers of [[Blackburn, William|William Blackburn]] and older brothers to [[Blackburn, Jacob|Jacob Blackburn]], stayed in Santa Cruz County for a few years in the early 1850s before moving south to San Luis Obispo County. | * Daniel and James Blackburn, younger brothers of [[Blackburn, William|William Blackburn]] and older brothers to [[Blackburn, Jacob|Jacob Blackburn]], stayed in Santa Cruz County for a few years in the early 1850s before moving south to San Luis Obispo County. | ||
− | * [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/George_Stoneman George Stoneman] (CPL7), CA governor 1883-1887. The profile states that he was "one of the men engaged in setting out the town of Sta Cruz" (presumably while garrisoned at Monterey in 1849), but provides no sourcing. | + | * [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/George_Stoneman George Stoneman] (CPL7), CA governor 1883-1887. The profile states that he was "one of the men engaged in setting out the town of Sta Cruz" (presumably while garrisoned at Monterey in 1849), but provides no sourcing. |
+ | * John Parrott (CPL12, [https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/211745168/john-parrott 1811-1884]) was prominent in Butte County where he acquired [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rancho_Llano_Seco ''Rancho Llano Seco''], and later in San Mateo County, but had little to do with Santa Cruz County. | ||
Persons listed in ''Riptide'' with only minimal/incomplete/doubtful info or minimal local connections, and/or having entries that are not readable in the online version because parts of photographed pages are cut off: | Persons listed in ''Riptide'' with only minimal/incomplete/doubtful info or minimal local connections, and/or having entries that are not readable in the online version because parts of photographed pages are cut off: | ||
− | *'''A''' | + | *'''A'''bell, Edward Meyers (''see'' [[Sinclair, Fuller Prewitt]]); Adell; Richard (CE37, cut off), Adrian, A.; Aker, J. W. (CE40); Aldrich, G./George (G. and George (CE40) have separate entries but may have been the same person); Allen, Charles; Allen, George T.; Allen, John (CE40, Mormon Battalion); Ames, Josiah P. (Pescadero); Allen, Jane; Allen, John; Anges, H.; Anglin, Aaron; Arrendiell, Benjamin W.; Auld, Ossian G. (CE37), |
*'''B'''adger, William G.; Baker, Elija; Baker, Isaac Munroe; Baker, J. (CE37); Baptiste, Jean; Barton, John R; Bawden, Joseph L; Bayley, Benjamin Franklin; Bertrand (no first name); Blasdel, Henry G.; Boan [Bowen?], A.D.; Bodfish, George H. (CE28); Bolado, Joaquin (cut off); Bonham, Dr. J.F.; Bonsal, Jacob (sp?); Boucher, James; Bourne, William Dawkins (CE31); Bowen, Thomas (CE36, cut off); Bowent Thomas W.; Bowie, Hamilton; Boyle, Henry G. (Mormon Battalion); Boyle, John Joseph; Bradley, James A; Brady, Francis R. (CE30, cut off); Brady, John F.; Brewley, Jackson (sp?); Brown, Charles; Buckley, Thomas; Bundeson, Marcus (CE41); Burke, James (CE41); Burland, Robert (CPL1); Burrell (CE43); Butler, Warren C. (CE41); Buzzell, Willard Joseph (CE41); Byrd, Thomas; | *'''B'''adger, William G.; Baker, Elija; Baker, Isaac Munroe; Baker, J. (CE37); Baptiste, Jean; Barton, John R; Bawden, Joseph L; Bayley, Benjamin Franklin; Bertrand (no first name); Blasdel, Henry G.; Boan [Bowen?], A.D.; Bodfish, George H. (CE28); Bolado, Joaquin (cut off); Bonham, Dr. J.F.; Bonsal, Jacob (sp?); Boucher, James; Bourne, William Dawkins (CE31); Bowen, Thomas (CE36, cut off); Bowent Thomas W.; Bowie, Hamilton; Boyle, Henry G. (Mormon Battalion); Boyle, John Joseph; Bradley, James A; Brady, Francis R. (CE30, cut off); Brady, John F.; Brewley, Jackson (sp?); Brown, Charles; Buckley, Thomas; Bundeson, Marcus (CE41); Burke, James (CE41); Burland, Robert (CPL1); Burrell (CE43); Butler, Warren C. (CE41); Buzzell, Willard Joseph (CE41); Byrd, Thomas; | ||
*'''C'''adish, D. (CE38); Call, Maria del Carmen (CE39); Cambuston, Enrique; Campbell, Jonathan; Campbell, Peter; Campbell, William; Cannon, Edward C.; Carpenter, John; Carver, Isaac, S.; Chalmers, George; Champlin, Joel; Chandler, Reuben T.; Chase, Squire; Cheeseman, Elijah (CE41); Clements, Robert E; Clinkerfuss, Frederick; Coles, Henry; Collins, Peter, Connell, John; Cooke, Dennis; Cooley, R. M.; Courtney, Isaac (cut off); Covell, W.A.; Cox, David; Coyle, William; Crabb, J.D.; Crawford, Thomas (CE29); Crooks (no first name); Culber, A.L. (CE28); Cullen, James; Cushing, Simeon M. (CE38); Custer, John (CE38); Cutler, John; | *'''C'''adish, D. (CE38); Call, Maria del Carmen (CE39); Cambuston, Enrique; Campbell, Jonathan; Campbell, Peter; Campbell, William; Cannon, Edward C.; Carpenter, John; Carver, Isaac, S.; Chalmers, George; Champlin, Joel; Chandler, Reuben T.; Chase, Squire; Cheeseman, Elijah (CE41); Clements, Robert E; Clinkerfuss, Frederick; Coles, Henry; Collins, Peter, Connell, John; Cooke, Dennis; Cooley, R. M.; Courtney, Isaac (cut off); Covell, W.A.; Cox, David; Coyle, William; Crabb, J.D.; Crawford, Thomas (CE29); Crooks (no first name); Culber, A.L. (CE28); Cullen, James; Cushing, Simeon M. (CE38); Custer, John (CE38); Cutler, John; | ||
Line 23: | Line 24: | ||
*'''L'''athrop, Levi B. (CE36); | *'''L'''athrop, Levi B. (CE36); | ||
*'''M'''anning, David, McFarland, Rhoda Ann; McKamish, James; McKarahar, John; Munson, Joseph; | *'''M'''anning, David, McFarland, Rhoda Ann; McKamish, James; McKarahar, John; Munson, Joseph; | ||
− | *'''P'''arsons, Henry F. (CPL12): Peck, Nicholas Thomas, Porter, Thomas R. (not rel. to other Porters); | + | *'''P'''arsons, Henry F. (''not'' Henry Fell Parsons, CPL12): Patrick, Joshua (CPL12, cut off); Peace, James (CPL12); Peck, Nicholas Thomas; Pederick, Joshua (CPL12); Penfield, Edwin S. (CPL12); Perkins, John G. (CPL12); Perry, George (CPL12); Porter, Thomas R. (not rel. to other Porters); Powell, John W. (CPL12); Price, Rodman (CPL12) |
*'''Q'''uick, M.W. CE30; | *'''Q'''uick, M.W. CE30; | ||
*'''R'''ing, David; Roach, Philip A, Rowe, William Henry, | *'''R'''ing, David; Roach, Philip A, Rowe, William Henry, | ||
Line 32: | Line 33: | ||
− | Persons having substantial entries in ''Riptide Centennial'', but lacking a page in this wiki: | + | Persons having substantial entries in ''Riptide Centennial'', but lacking a page in this wiki: |
*[[Allen, Ira]] (see also Parsons, George and estate fraud case); | *[[Allen, Ira]] (see also Parsons, George and estate fraud case); | ||
Anderson, Milton, Anderson, William, Andrews, George W., , Atherton, Faxon D., | Anderson, Milton, Anderson, William, Andrews, George W., , Atherton, Faxon D., | ||
Line 171: | Line 172: | ||
*[[Parsons, George]] (see also Ira Allen) | *[[Parsons, George]] (see also Ira Allen) | ||
*[[Parsons, Henry Fell]] CE39 | *[[Parsons, Henry Fell]] CE39 | ||
− | |||
Peabody, Jonathan | Peabody, Jonathan | ||
− | |||
*[[Peck, Chester W.]] CE26 (also Soc. of Pioneers)) | *[[Peck, Chester W.]] CE26 (also Soc. of Pioneers)) | ||
Peck, Elon Galusha | Peck, Elon Galusha | ||
*[[Peck, Henry M.]] CE27 (also Soc. of Pioneers)) | *[[Peck, Henry M.]] CE27 (also Soc. of Pioneers)) | ||
Peckham, John F. | Peckham, John F. | ||
− | Peckham, Robert F. | + | *[[Peckham, Robert F.]] (CPL12); |
− | |||
Pelton, John Colter | Pelton, John Colter | ||
− | + | *[[Per Lee, Theron R.]] (CPL12); | |
− | Per Lee, Theron R. | ||
− | |||
− | |||
Perry, Joseph Wilburn | Perry, Joseph Wilburn | ||
*[[Peterson, Peter]] CE40 | *[[Peterson, Peter]] CE40 | ||
Line 193: | Line 188: | ||
Polasko, J | Polasko, J | ||
Poncabaro, Augustus | Poncabaro, Augustus | ||
− | + | *[[Prewett, James L.]] ([https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/73846057/james-l-prewitt 1826-1893]) | |
− | Prewett, James | ||
− | |||
*[[Raynolds, William W.]] CPL1 | *[[Raynolds, William W.]] CPL1 | ||
Redman, Kendall F. | Redman, Kendall F. |
Revision as of 21:07, 7 November 2023
The "Centennial Edition" of Riptide magazine was published in 1950 - in several installments, containing many historical biographies of "pioneers" who came to California prior to statehood, and had at least some connection to the original Santa Cruz County (which extended further up the coast past Pescadero). No one claimed authorship at the time, and it's still not clear who the writer(s) was/were (the pen name "Aunt Mathilda" was used). Sources for pre-statehood information are not always given.
Local researcher Robert Nelson created pdf versions of individual photographed pages are accessible online in the MAH online archives. There's also an alphabetical biography index, in Excel spreadsheet format. Be aware, however, that some text is cut off because of page misalignment during photography. All Riptide issues are available on microfilm at SCPL.
Several not-very-local persons have biographies in the Riptide Centennial:
- Delos R. Ashley was a 49er who lived and practiced law in Monterey in the 1850s. He was a US congressman from the district that included Santa Cruz County, and was a silent partner in the early days of the Pacific Sentinel newspaper, before it moved to Santa Cruz.
- John C. Fremont had a large presence in pre-statehood California, but his influence in our area was limited to one or two recruiting visits to Zayante in 1845-46.
- William T. Sherman was financially involved with some Pajaro Valley banking business in the 1850s, while stationed in Monterey with the US occupation forces, but was never a resident.
- Daniel and James Blackburn, younger brothers of William Blackburn and older brothers to Jacob Blackburn, stayed in Santa Cruz County for a few years in the early 1850s before moving south to San Luis Obispo County.
- George Stoneman (CPL7), CA governor 1883-1887. The profile states that he was "one of the men engaged in setting out the town of Sta Cruz" (presumably while garrisoned at Monterey in 1849), but provides no sourcing.
- John Parrott (CPL12, 1811-1884) was prominent in Butte County where he acquired Rancho Llano Seco, and later in San Mateo County, but had little to do with Santa Cruz County.
Persons listed in Riptide with only minimal/incomplete/doubtful info or minimal local connections, and/or having entries that are not readable in the online version because parts of photographed pages are cut off:
- Abell, Edward Meyers (see Sinclair, Fuller Prewitt); Adell; Richard (CE37, cut off), Adrian, A.; Aker, J. W. (CE40); Aldrich, G./George (G. and George (CE40) have separate entries but may have been the same person); Allen, Charles; Allen, George T.; Allen, John (CE40, Mormon Battalion); Ames, Josiah P. (Pescadero); Allen, Jane; Allen, John; Anges, H.; Anglin, Aaron; Arrendiell, Benjamin W.; Auld, Ossian G. (CE37),
- Badger, William G.; Baker, Elija; Baker, Isaac Munroe; Baker, J. (CE37); Baptiste, Jean; Barton, John R; Bawden, Joseph L; Bayley, Benjamin Franklin; Bertrand (no first name); Blasdel, Henry G.; Boan [Bowen?], A.D.; Bodfish, George H. (CE28); Bolado, Joaquin (cut off); Bonham, Dr. J.F.; Bonsal, Jacob (sp?); Boucher, James; Bourne, William Dawkins (CE31); Bowen, Thomas (CE36, cut off); Bowent Thomas W.; Bowie, Hamilton; Boyle, Henry G. (Mormon Battalion); Boyle, John Joseph; Bradley, James A; Brady, Francis R. (CE30, cut off); Brady, John F.; Brewley, Jackson (sp?); Brown, Charles; Buckley, Thomas; Bundeson, Marcus (CE41); Burke, James (CE41); Burland, Robert (CPL1); Burrell (CE43); Butler, Warren C. (CE41); Buzzell, Willard Joseph (CE41); Byrd, Thomas;
- Cadish, D. (CE38); Call, Maria del Carmen (CE39); Cambuston, Enrique; Campbell, Jonathan; Campbell, Peter; Campbell, William; Cannon, Edward C.; Carpenter, John; Carver, Isaac, S.; Chalmers, George; Champlin, Joel; Chandler, Reuben T.; Chase, Squire; Cheeseman, Elijah (CE41); Clements, Robert E; Clinkerfuss, Frederick; Coles, Henry; Collins, Peter, Connell, John; Cooke, Dennis; Cooley, R. M.; Courtney, Isaac (cut off); Covell, W.A.; Cox, David; Coyle, William; Crabb, J.D.; Crawford, Thomas (CE29); Crooks (no first name); Culber, A.L. (CE28); Cullen, James; Cushing, Simeon M. (CE38); Custer, John (CE38); Cutler, John;
- Daley, J.H., Dance, Joseph A.; Daniels, Francis (CE39); Dart, Harrison; Davis, Francis; Davis, George W; Davis, Thomas; Dean, George C; DeLong, Abram; Depeaux, Louis (see Castro family); Devoll, Philip H. (CE36, cut off); Diley, J.B.; Doak, John; Dockery, John; Dryden, Rev. David A (CPL7); Dunlap, William; Dunne, John D.; Dye, Clarkson; Dye, Dr.; Dye, Hazzard;
- Eaker, John W.; Eastham, Henry F.; Eberle, C.H.; Edwards, Daniel; Eldridge, George Washington; Elkins, G.; Ennis, John; Evans, O.H. (CE40);
- Galway, James; Gambell (sp?), William; Gardner, J.H.; Garvey, Cornelius Thomas; Gibson, F.W. (CE41); Gilman, John B; Gilston, James M. (CE29); Gilt, Enrique (CE28, iffy ID); Givens, George F; Glassell, Andrew; Goddard, William A.B. (CE41); Gordon, James; Graham, A.D.; Graham, Major John W. (brother of Isaac, CE36); Green, John D.; Griffith, William; Grigsby, Sampson F; Grins, John (CE42); Grivs, John; Guerraz, John; Gum, Gabriel W.
- Hackett, John K; Haight, Samuel W.; Hall, Samuel P. (CE41); Hamlin, Orrin; Harding, Isaac (CE40); Hardy, Isaac; Hardy, Johanna; Hardy, John C; Harpole, Sampson; Harrison, Jonathan; Haskell, John W.; Haun (no first name); Hayden, George W.; Henderson, H.L.; Hendricks, Abraham (CPL2); Herbert, John (CE41); Hewett, Adam; Highmoor, Joseph (CE36); Hill, Pleasant; Hill, J Bryant (CPL2; see Farnham); Hills, N. Bonaparte (CPL2; Soc. of Pioneers has a Nathaniel Bingham Hills); Hinckley, Roger Gibson (CPL2); Holbrook, Washington (CE30, cut off); Hook, Solomon (CE31); Hopper, Charles; Hopper, Thomas; Horn, William Henry (CE41); Houck, Phillip; Hoy, Jones (CE30); Huddart, John M.; Hulett, Obediah (CE39); Hull, Elisha; Hutchinson, William A. (CE41);
- Joyce, Willis W.
- Kuttner, J. (CE28);
- Lathrop, Levi B. (CE36);
- Manning, David, McFarland, Rhoda Ann; McKamish, James; McKarahar, John; Munson, Joseph;
- Parsons, Henry F. (not Henry Fell Parsons, CPL12): Patrick, Joshua (CPL12, cut off); Peace, James (CPL12); Peck, Nicholas Thomas; Pederick, Joshua (CPL12); Penfield, Edwin S. (CPL12); Perkins, John G. (CPL12); Perry, George (CPL12); Porter, Thomas R. (not rel. to other Porters); Powell, John W. (CPL12); Price, Rodman (CPL12)
- Quick, M.W. CE30;
- Ring, David; Roach, Philip A, Rowe, William Henry,
- St. Johns, Augustus A. (CE43); Sanborn, O.S. (CE31); Sanford, Fred H; Saunders, John (CE41); Saxon, William; Sayre, George; Sayres, Robert; Schultz, Cincinnatus; Sears, Robert; Sheall, John; Shelby, John Lafayette (CE28, cut off); Shulters, John; Sime, John; Simonds, E.C. (CE41); Sirrine, George W.; Skinner, A.A.; Slidell, John; Smith, Alexander; Smith, Capt. Edward L.B. (CE30); Smith, G. W.; Smith, Henry; Smith, Henry Charles; Smith, Hiram (CE41); Smith, John Morgan; Smith, Napoleon Bonaparte; Smith, Orrin; Smith, William H (CE28); Spect, Henry (CE36); Speegle, William R. (CE28, Pajaro); Stevens, Robert (CPL8); Stevenson, Dr. C.P. (CPL8); Stewart, Robert B. (CPL7); Stone, William H (CPL7); Stowe, W.W. (CPL7); Stowell, Levi (CPL7); Suwerkroop, E.A. (CPL8)
- Tait, John (CPL8); Tanner, Albert Mills (CPL10); Taylor, Alexander (CPL9); Taylor, Joseph Powell (CPL9); Teschemacher, F.H. (CPL10); Thomas, Elijah (CPL10); Thomas, John W. (CPL9); Thompson, James (CPL10); Tittle, Frederick G. (CPL8); Trout, Emanuel Thomas (CPL9); Tuffey, Jonathan (CPL9); Turner, Henry S. (CPL9); Tuttle, Capt (CPL8); Tyrrin, George (CPL8); Tyus, John Burton (CPL8)
- Van Anda, Jane; Van Allen, John (CPL11); Van Bussum, Joseph V (CPL11); Vanaker, Paul (CPL11); Vermule, Thomas L (CPL11); Vincent, Capt. (CPL11)
- Wade, Edward (CPL10); Wakeman, F.O. (CPL9); Waldrop (CPL11, cut off); Ward, Michael (CPL11); Washburn, Harvey (CPL11); Washburn, John Helms (CPL11); Washum, Sol (CPL11); Watkins, B.F. (CPL11); Watson, Frank (CPL11); Watson, Jacob (CPL11); Watson, William (CPL11); Watson, Henry (CPL11); Willetts, Joseph D. (CPL3);
Persons having substantial entries in Riptide Centennial, but lacking a page in this wiki:
- Allen, Ira (see also Parsons, George and estate fraud case);
Anderson, Milton, Anderson, William, Andrews, George W., , Atherton, Faxon D.,
- Austin, Levi B.; CE27, photo
- Bacon, Joseph CE37;
Bailey, Whitlow; Baker, John Barham, James F. Barton, William Bassett, Vincente Baxter, Henry Vanderbeck Baxter, John A
- Baxter, William H. CE32, Soc. of Pioneers;
Bean, Charles, Whitman Bean, James M. (Bean Creek)
- Beaumont, Enos W. CE41
Bellamy, George W. Bennett, A.B. Benson, Christian
- Bickmore, Gilbert CE30;
Blanchard, Seth
- Boffman, David (spelled Bofman on CE36)
Bowman, John
- Bradley, Otho I. CE38, Pioneers
Briar, Rev. James Brown, Alexander Brown, John Henry Brummett, James Bucher, James Buzzell, Francis
- Byrd, Samuel CE41
Caldwell, Leander Gilham Calkin, Milo Callaghan, William Callihan, William Carr, Jesse D Casserly, Eugene Clark, John G Clough, David M.
- Clough, R.B. CE30;
Cole, Cornellius (Cornelius?)
- Cole, Thomas CE26 (1843 arrival, Rowland p110)
Collins, Charles Conniver, Simpson Cook, J.C. Cool, Peter Y. Courtright, William Henry Coyote, N. Crane, George W.
- Curtis, John CPL7
Cushing, Nicholas
Davis, Peter J Docker Dominick, J.H. Dorist, C.H. Dotter, W.C. Dougherty, John;
- Doyle, John (1822-1899), CE24, see also Doyle Gulch in Clark;
- Drussell, Daniel (CE38)
- Duffy, William "Billy" (1815-1884);
- Dunlap, John (1830-1890);
- Dustin, Charles Haynes CE32; 1866 prop owner;
Dutton, James Marshall
- Dyer, George CE37, Pioneers
- Eggleston, Geo. Washington (1815-1889);
Elden, Andrew Jackson Evans, Hugh Ewing, Simon Beymer Fargo, Darius Chapman Ford Robert Fulton Forrester, John Francis, Joseph
- Gault, Calvin CE28, photo
- Gifford, Asa CPL8 (1808-1852)
Gilmore, John Glover, Asa C Godchaux, Lazarre Goodall, Capt. Charles Gordon, James Gordon, Nicholas
- Green, Josiah S. (CPL5, Pioneers)
- Greene, William H. (CE38, Pioneers)
Gregory, Durrell S. Grey, Joseph Griffith, Romalus B., Jr. Grover, Whit
Haight, Lansing Haley, T Hall, R.J.
- Hall, Richard F. (1820-1901) CE29;
Halstead, James L Ham, Jeremiah Ham, Jonathan Bates Henderson, William T.L. Hensley, Samuel J
- Hester, Craven P. (CE28, Hester Creek);
Hickey, Cornelius Hill, Henry S. Hinds, Thomas William
- Hitchcock, Isaac (CE31) (and daughter Green, Lydia M.M. CE29);
Hobbs, James H Hodgdon, H.A. Holcomb, Nathaniel Hollenbeck, Thomas
- Howland, Sabin CPL8 (1823-1909)
Hubbard, George C. Hudson, J.B. Huntoon, Marcellus
- Hutchings, L.S. CE42, photo
Lard, Sarah C Lucas, Frederick Wilton
- Lunt, Amos (1820-1886) Senior CE27 (there's also a Junior)
Martin, Charles Christopher Mattison, Robert William McCollum, Joseph McCusker, Daniel McKean, Robert Allen (1829-1907) McKinney, Hampton E Murphy, John
- Omnes, Guy (1815-1899), French
Packard, Albert Palasko, J Palmer, John Parker, Richard Parker, Robert A. Parker, William C Parrott, John Parry, Dr. Isaac
- Parsons, George (see also Ira Allen)
- Parsons, Henry Fell CE39
Peabody, Jonathan
- Peck, Chester W. CE26 (also Soc. of Pioneers))
Peck, Elon Galusha
- Peck, Henry M. CE27 (also Soc. of Pioneers))
Peckham, John F.
- Peckham, Robert F. (CPL12);
Pelton, John Colter
- Per Lee, Theron R. (CPL12);
Perry, Joseph Wilburn
- Peterson, Peter CE40
Phillips, Bonaparte Phillips, Thomas James Pioda, Paul Poilo, Pierre Francois Polasko, J Poncabaro, Augustus
Redman, Kendall F. Reed, ? Reed, James Frazier Reed, Joseph Reed, Mattie J (Patty) Reed, Mrs. Margaret W. Richar, Pedro Richards, John D Richardson, Henry Richardson, John A. Ridley, Robert Roach, Philip Roache, William (rel. to Roache, Alexander P.?) Roadhouse, Joseph A. Roan, Francis Roberts, Samuel Roberts, William Robertson, John Robertson, Stanley L Robinson, William D Roussillon, Carlos Rowe, A.D. Rowe, Mrs. Rhoda Ann Rowe, William H.
Runhardt, G.H. Rupe, James (Partial) Ryan, Thomas Ryder, Charles Henry Ryder, D.F. Ryder, David N. Ryder, William Roland
Sanford, Asa Preston Schallenberger, Moses Scott, John
Sharp, Samuel Silkin, Stehen Simms, Middletown Ward
- Skene, James CE30;
Skinner, John Smith, Columbus H Smith, L.B. Snodgrass, Thomas
- Stampley, Orville K. CE28, photo
- Stanley, John R. CE27, photo
Steinmetz, Charles Stevens, Benjamin F Stevens, Lewis
- Sudden, Robert CPL7
- Taylor, Deacon Nelson CPL10
Taylor, William
- Thompson, Richard CPL9, photo (unknown-1906))
Thompson, Uriah William Tidball, Thomas
- Tidball, Thomas T. (1827-1913) CPL7, 1866 prop. owner, Guinn?
- Tracy, Peter CPL9
- Tuttle, Owen (CPL8)
- Uren, Nicholas A. (CPL8)
Vestal, Richard K
Walker, Samuel Walker, Thomas
- Wardwell, Gideon C. CPL11, photo
Watson, Jonathan Wheeler, Charles Whinery, Henry Whisman, J. Washington White, Edward White, William White, William F Whiting, B.C. Wiggins, William
- Wilkinson, Peter (1803-1870) CPL3
- Williamson, Joseph N. CPL3, Pioneers
Woods, David C Woods, Isaiah C. Woods, John Woodworth, Selim E. Wooley, William Woostell, M.G.
Pages in category "Persons in Riptide"
The following 126 pages are in this category, out of 126 total.
B
C
D
G
H
P
S
- Sainsevain, Pierre
- Sanborn, Lucius
- Sawin, Reuben H.
- Scott, Hiram D.
- Shadden, Thomas J.
- Shelby, Granville and Mary
- Short, William
- Sinclair, Fuller Prewitt
- Skirm, Joseph H.
- Snyder, Jacob R.
- Speel, Harry
- Steinmetz, Charles
- Stevens, Bart
- Stevens, George C.
- Stevenson, Jonathan D.
- Stoesser, Otto
- Swan, Lyman
- Sweet, Paul